American Association for Justice Privacy Policy

The American Association for Justice (AAJ) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how AAJ collects, uses, and safeguards information on justice.org, TakeJusticeBack.com, TrialLawyersCare.org, microsites, and mobile applications (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Site,” unless otherwise noted).

User ID and password
Certain areas of the site may require the use of a user ID, email address, or password as an additional security measure that helps to protect your information.

To help you protect your privacy, this website has clear tools to allow you to log in and log out.

Purchases on justice.org
When you buy one of our products or services online, for example, a Section membership or registration for an AAJ convention, this purchase is entered into your member record in AAJ’s database. We use the information to target our future communications, so we can send you news about resources pertinent to your interests and avoid sending you items that are not relevant.

Nonmembers of AAJ may buy certain items, such as seminar registrations and publication subscriptions. When making these purchases online, nonmembers are asked to provide their name, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address.

Membership Directory
As a professional organization, the information you provide may be published on the site to allow other lawyers and the public to find you, including directories. Directories do not include sensitive information, such as credit card or bank information, or social security numbers. Users may request their information be suppressed from Directory Lists by contacting us.

Fulfilling Service Requests
When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your personally identifiable information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser and operating system information. Cookies are not used on justice.org; however, our website analytic collection tool, provided by google, uses cookies to recognize your browser and basic information about your web session. Please visit this website for more information regarding how Google uses data www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Cookies are used to track traffic statistics on TakeJusticeBack.com and TrialLawyersCare.org.

The “help” portion of the toolbar in most browsers will explain how to identify and disable cookies.

However, keep in mind that because cookies help us recognize your interaction with the website, they can make your experience on our website faster and easier.

Links
The sites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that AAJ is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, including those you may reach through banner ads placed on our site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security
The American Association for Justice implements commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We allow certain individuals or partner organizations access to member information. They use the information to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and civil and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

E-Mail Addresses
If you are an AAJ member, you must provide an unique e-mail address to access the members-only portion of justice.org. This e-mail address is also required in order to receive the AAJ News Brief, free news information services for AAJ members only.

AAJ regularly e-mails members with legislative news or information about AAJ products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, sometimes AAJ sends offers via e-mail to selected groups of AAJ members on behalf of certain non-affiliated businesses whose products or services may be of interest. When we do this, we do not give that company your e-mail address, your name, or any other information that identifies you personally. AAJ stores members’ e-mail addresses on our in-house database. AAJ may release member e-mail addresses to affiliated state trial lawyer organizations.

With each e-mail sent from AAJ, members are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving this type of e-mail message in the future.

If you would like to opt out of certain types of e-mails right now, you may do so as follows:

Sharing Your Email Address Pursuant to AAJ Policy
Your email address will only be used by AAJ and its affiliates and related entities. We do not sell or rent email addresses to anyone outside AAJ.

How We Use Your Information
Once collected, we may use your contact and membership information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to):

  • Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages
  • Answer your emails or online requests
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Site
  • Fulfill and/or deliver AAJ products and services
  • Publish membership directories as described above
  • Share with third parties as required by law or to protect AAJ as described below
  • Share your email address as permitted under AAJ Email Policy as described above
  • Share your information with elected officials and petition receipts using CQRC Engage

Sharing Your Contact Information With Certain Other Companies
AAJ may share your mailing address with certain other companies in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you, which helps contribute non-dues revenue to AAJ.

California Privacy Rights
In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information about 2011). To obtain this information please write to us at: American Association of Justice 777 6th Street, NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC, 20001. Please include your full name and address and AAJ Member Number, if applicable.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)
AAJ complies with CASL. Non-AAJ Members or Associates who have provided us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs as defined under CASL) unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs.

Sharing Your Information
AAJ may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on AAJ; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AAJ; or (c) protect the personal safety of AAJ personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.